Shop our Weston Missouri Store 521 Main Street Thursday - Sunday 10-5
Cart 0
Organic Elder Berries

Organic Elder Berries

$8.00

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: Black-berried European elder, boor tree, European elder, German Elder

Sambucus nigra, the name of the plant that produces Elder berries, is a large deciduous shrub that bears dark black berries. Sambucus nigra hails from Europe, and also originates from southwest Asia and northwest Africa. Our producer in Croatia keeps us well supplied with Elder berries. Other common names for Sambucus nigra include Black Elder, European Elder, Common Elder, Black-berried European Elder, boor tree and German Elder. The plant produces flowers in the summer, and the fruit comes on in the late fall months of the year. The small dark berries hang in clusters off the large shrub, and are attractive to birds who flock to the plants for late season food.



More from this collection