Shop our Weston Missouri Store 521 Main Street Thursday - Sunday 10-5
Cart 0
Organic Elder flower

Organic Elder flower

$10.50

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra
Common Names: Elder Flowers

Elder Flowers are produced by the Sambucus nigra shrub, found in Europe, Asia and Africa. Our Elder flowers supplier is in Bulgaria. Commonly, Sambucus nigra is known as Black Elder, European Elder, and Boor tree, with the "nigra" portion of the name as Latin for "black". The Elder Flowers emerge from the branches of the Sambucus nigra in the summer months, after which they drop and the berries of the plant are produced. The flowers on the shrub are formed in clusters which are small, tubular shaped, white in color and quite fragrant.