Shop our Weston Missouri Store 521 Main Street Thursday - Sunday 10-5
Cart 0
Organic Lavender flowers

Organic Lavender flowers

$9.50

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common Names: Garden Lavender, common lavender

Origin: France

Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses.

The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. This calming oil can have a sedative action. A small amount of Lavender Flowers, Lavandula angustifolia, added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.



More from this collection