Shop our Weston Missouri Store 521 Main Street Thursday - Sunday 10-5
Cart 0
Organic Holy Basil Krishna

Organic Holy Basil Krishna

$7.50

Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum  (Krishna)

Common Names: Holy Basil, Tulsi

Holy Basil is a medicinal herb used to make teas and extracts. Considered a Sacred plant in India, old world medicinal practices such as in Ayurveda, Greek, Roman, and Siddha used Holy Basil to counteract stress and anxiety. It is considered an adaptogen since it does not affect mood but instead affect functions of the body.

Krishna has purple-tinged leaves and makes a delicious tea. It is the the most potent of the three varieties, testing highest in concentrations of adaptogenic triterpenoic acids, which affect the body's response to stress.

Warning:
Holy Basil Leaf, Krishna (Ocimum tenuiflorum/Ocimum sanctum): Holy Basil may modify glucose regulation.



More from this collection